Rosewood and the magical power of its essential oil

beauty

Exotic rosewood (Aniba Rosaeodora) inFor many centuries, not only the Aboriginal people of the Amazon basin - the inhabitants of Brazil, Peru and nearby French Guiana, had their unique beauty, unique fragrant wood and exquisite essential oil.

Pink tree
In earlier times, the trunks of these giant 40-meter evergreen trees were sawed and transported by ships to Europe from a French colony.

Masters-craftsmen made from expensive wood carved lockers, boxes, musical instruments, knife handles and cutlery handles, as well as various art objects.

The core of the trees turned into shavings, from which, by distillation (distillation with water vapor), obtained persistent perfume and essential oil with a rich pink amber.

The rosewood is twice as hard as oak wood, its pattern is replete with exquisite patterns, which gave rise to a very high demand for it, despite the high cost of products.

Essential oil of rosewood

In the late 30-ies of the last century, because of thethe catastrophically declining number of these trees in the wild, it was decided to develop local production of essential aromatic oils in Peru and Brazil.

There, a law was passed on the necessity of compensatory planting of exactly the same number of trees as was intended for cutting in the rainforests.

Nowadays there are two main types of treesfamily of laurels from which natural essential oil of rosewood is obtained: A. Rosaeodora, native to Brazil, and Ocotea caudate - in French Guinea.

And special connoisseurs of this unique product prefer Cayenne aroma oil, produced in limited quantities, in contrast to mass Brazilian production.

Essential oils in cosmetology

An aromatic product fromleaves Convolvulus scoparius family of cornflowers, with a very similar aroma. It is also added to the oil of geranium or palmarosa, enhancing its effect with a small amount of sandalwood oil.

This essential oil of rosewood exudessmell with a resinous, bitterish-spicy, tart floral amber with a woody hue. It is a pale yellow or colorless liquid with a gradually unfolding aroma. It is highly valued as a component in the production of perfumes and hygiene products for men.

Rosewood has a wide rangeeffects on humans. Its oil is effectively used for medicinal purposes, in the beauty industry: cosmetics and perfumes. It is also included in the list of ingredients for the food industry - the production of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages.

In medicine essential oil of rosewoodis used to achieve analgesic, antiseptic, excitatory, bactericidal, deodorizing, stimulating, antidepressant and anticonvulsant action. It strengthens and stimulates immunity, it helps to cope well with colds, infections, febrile conditions, nervous diseases, fatigue and exhaustion. Rosewood oil is not only an excellent natural antidepressant, but also a powerful aphrodisiac, creating a romantic mood for any person.

Romantic mood

For a long time the healing properties of this oil have been known in the care of the health of our skin. Hypoallergenic effect makes it possible to use it for both sensitive and age-related dermis.

Essential oils in cosmetology are used forsoftening of the skin, increasing elasticity and elasticity. Rosewood also enhances the protective properties of the epidermis, moisturizes, saturates with nutrients.

In addition, it contributes to the normalization of intradermal metabolism, smooths wrinkles, eliminates redness, irritation, puffiness, cracks and peeling.

His magical action, as an attribute of Indian magic, is described in the writings of Castaneda. The pink tree is under the auspices of Venus and the Moon. In the East, it is often used for meditation.