Coconut oil, application

beauty

Coconut oil is a unique cosmetic anda medical product that has been used in India since the formation of ancient Indian medicine, is also used in our time. Coconut oil is exceptional naturalness, which can not be doubted, because the palm trees from which it is extracted, grow in natural natural conditions. The process of obtaining oil also excludes the use of chemicals.

Coconut oil contains about 90% saturatedfatty acids, which largely provides antioxidant properties. Therefore, it can be stored for a long time even at room temperature, which guarantees the preservation and use of oil for a long time. Due to the same saturated fatty acids, coconut oil has pronounced antimicrobial and antiviral properties. It allows to stabilize the proteins of the human body and, accordingly, to reduce their loss with cosmetic, including cleansing procedures, while strengthening the penetration of the oil itself into the skin.

How to use coconut oil on the skin?

Coconut oil is goodspreading, well applied and absorbed by the skin, well envelops the hair. Coconut oil for the body instantly makes the skin soft and tender, does not need to remove excess after application, does not leave a greasy sheen on the skin, it makes it an indispensable emergency assistant and allows you to care for any type of skin. In particular, coconut oil does not clog pores, so even oily skin with gratitude takes such care. Coconut oil works perfectly in the composition of home creams, emulsions together with other oils, improving their absorbency with the skin. For the care of baby skin, an excellent remedy is coconut oil, the use of which allows you to keep the skin of the baby tender and silky. Interestingly, breast milk consists mainly of lauric acid, which in coconut oil is about 50%. You can use both pure oil, and in a mixture with bitter almond oil and jojoba.

Coconut oil, use on hair.

With regular application it revitalizes the hair,has a complex effect, improving the scalp, strengthening hair follicles, improving the appearance of hair, giving them shine, elasticity - it's all about coconut oil. Its use is possible as an oil or shampoo. Coconut oil is applied to the hair and scalp before washing, during washing or adding to shampoos, and after washing. Before washing, the oil is applied in its pure form, as well as in natural home-made masks, for example, in a mixture with onion juice, cognac, honey, yolk, natural yogurt, essential oils. In the shampoo is added a small amount of slightly warmed oil. After washing, a small amount of oil is applied to the comb, comb. The excess is removed, and the hair is carefully combed so that the oil is evenly distributed throughout the length of the hair. This provides care and conditioning hair after washing your head.

But we must bear in mind that only natural pure oil has such properties, and it is believed that the composition of refined coconut oil is lighter and more suitable for the skin.

Coconut oil, application in soap making.

Coconut oil used in soap making andwhich has been saponified with alkali, loses its caring properties. Lauric acid is converted into a solid soap into sodium lauryl sulfate. In addition, coconut oil contains little unsaponifiable fractions, which in the soap perform courtship functions, as a result, coconut oil soap turns hard, with high cleaning, but low courtship properties. Therefore, beware of advertising slogans that promise the wonderful properties of natural coconut oil in soap or detergents.