Lauric acid and its use

Health

Coconut oil has long established itself as aAn indispensable assistant in the care of skin and hair. His beneficial influence is recognized by all cosmetologists. Suffice it to say that it is used in Ayurveda - Indian medicine medicine. One of the main components of this miracle cure is lauric acid, which informs him of most of the healing properties.

Lauric acid

The field of application of lauric acid

Lauric acid derives its name fromlaurel oil, which includes. It is also found in palm kernel and coconut oil, as well as in dairy and lamb fat. In an insignificant amount, the composition of palm and carrot oil also includes lauric acid. The use of this substance is very wide. It is used in the production of animal feed, food, candles and even car tires. In cosmetics, the product is appreciated for its antimicrobial and antibacterial properties, as it adversely affects fungi, bacteria, yeasts and other pathogens. Lauric acid is the main ingredient in breast milk, which strengthens the immunity of the baby. In cleansing agents it promotes abundant foaming and is often part of a liquid soap.

Pharmaceutical applications

Due to its ability to stimulateintestinal antibacterial action of antibiotics, this substance is a part of medicines for the treatment of acute intestinal diseases. It also has a pronounced immune-strengthening effect, especially in interaction with bacterial antigens.

Lauric acid in cosmetology
Lauric acid is part of manydrugs that help fight diabetes, hypertension, HIV and even cancer. Monanolin is produced as a safe food additive by many pharmaceutical companies. Studies have shown that this substance can, among other things, be used as a mild antidepressant.

Lauric acid in cosmetology

In skin care products you can oftenmeet lauric, or dodecanoic, acid. Its Latin name is lauric acid. Due to natural origin (it is produced by the sebaceous glands of a person), its effect is calmly perceived by the skin. The product has a drying effect. Moreover, recent studies by American scientists have shown that lauric acid can help in the fight against such a common problem as acne. Delivery of a drug with a high content of this substance directly to the bacterium several times increases the effectiveness of antimicrobial drugs. In addition, the likelihood of side effects, due to the proximity of the skin pH, is minimized.

Lauric acid, properties

Lauric acid also has a rejuvenating, tightening effect, helps slow the aging process of the skin. It makes it smooth and velvety, gives a healthy glow and a well-groomed appearance.

Beneficial features

Coconut oil is the main source, fromwhich in our body gets lauric acid. The properties of the substance are such that even a small amount of this product has a positive effect on the ratio of "good" and "bad" cholesterol in the blood, and this, as is known, is the main condition for the healthy functioning of the cardiovascular system.

Lauric acid, application

Lauric acid belongs to that grouptriglycerides, which are converted without rest into energy, contributing to increased muscular endurance. Many people, suffering from excess weight, consume coconut oil, as it is easily digested and promotes the burning of fats. Thanks to the regenerating property, it helps the early healing of wounds and cracks on the skin.

Lauric acid in cooking

The best way to cook fish steak -fry it on coconut oil. Many nutritionists are advised to use this fat for cooking all the time, as it helps to reduce the time spent on processing products, and therefore - to preserve their useful properties. From the chocolate bar, which includes coconut oil, you will receive important antioxidants for health, and when the next time you go to the cinema and take the bucket submissive, know that it is also cooked with this oil.

Often, taking in the hands of another unknown jarwith cream or baby food, we diligently frown our brows, trying to decipher the composition of this product. In our head begin to flash fragments and contradictory information, read from the World Wide Web. Frighteningly unfamiliar Latin symbols can provoke us to the fact that we will return the jar back to the shelf. Particular distrust is caused by all sorts of acids, denoted by the word acid. However, despite its clearly chemical name, lauric acid does not have any harmful effect on either the skin or the internal organs of a person. You can safely use products with its content.